Home Turf

HOMETURF, LLC PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: September 13, 2020

Thank you for using the HomeTurf Services! This Privacy Policy describes how HomeTurf, LLC ("HomeTurf" or "we") collects, uses, stores and protects the information that we collect from the you when you use our Website and the HomeTurf Mobile Application (collectively the "Services"), as well as your rights and choices regarding the information we collect.

We may periodically update this Privacy Policy by posting a new version on http://hometurfapp.com. Your continued use of the Website or Services after the effective date will be subject to the new Privacy Policy.

In this privacy notice, "personal information" means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal information does not include information that has been de-identified or aggregated.

By your use of the Services, you indicate you consent to the collection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Contact Us

If you have questions about data protection, or if you have any requests for resolving issues with your personal information, we encourage you to primarily contact us through the app so we can reply to you more quickly.

You may contact as at: support@hometurf.com

2. Information We Collect About You

Information We Collect From You

We may collect the following categories of personal information, including via your submissions to us, via our Services:

(A) Identifiers including your name, photograph, username, date of birth, email address, telephone number, unique device identifier, Internet Protocol address, app and website usage information.

(B) Information that you submit to us through the Services, including audio, video, and written materials.

(C) Geolocation data.

(D) A HomeTurf-specific ID for you when you use the Services.

Information We Collect From Our Partners.

(E) Data we receive if you link a third party tool with the Services (such as a Facebook or Google Account).

3. Our Purposes for Collecting the Information

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide and communicate with you about the Services or your account with us,
  • Fulfill your requests regarding the Services,
  • Respond to your inquiries, and notify you if you have won a contest,
  • Verify your location for audio and video streaming, as well as sponsored fan events and content.
  • Communicate with you about other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you,
  • Enforce the legal terms, including without limitation our policies and Terms of Service, and/or for the purposes for which you provided the Information,
  • Provide technical support for the Services,
  • Prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities (including, without limitation, copyright infringement) on or through the Services,
  • Protect the safety of our Users,
  • Customize or personalize ads, offers and content made available to you based on your visits to and/or usage of the Services or other online or mobile websites, applications, platforms or services, and analyze the performance of those ads, offers and content, as well as your interaction with them, and
  • Perform analysis regarding how you use the Services or any part thereof.

When you provide information from your social media account, it can help enable us to do things like (1) give you exclusive content, (2) personalize your online experience with us within and outside our Services, (3) contact you through the social media service or directly by sending you the latest news, special offerings, and rewards, and (4) enable you to share your experience and content via social media services. When you provide information about yourself to us through an application, through our Services, or on social media services or other third party platforms, it may be publicly viewed by other members of these services and we cannot prevent further use of the information by third parties.

4. Sources of Information

We collect personal information from the following categories of sources:

  • Information you provide to us directly, including through your use of the app or the website.
  • Third party platforms that you link to your account.

5. Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google uses cookies to help us analyze how visitors use our Services. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website and Services is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the U.S. Google will use this information for evaluating your use of our Websites, compiling reports on the website activity, and providing us with other analytic services relating to our Websites and Internet use. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may manage and opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads settings and selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. Alternatively, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en and/or opt out by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices or www.youronlinechoices.com. For further information on Google’s terms of use and data protection/privacy, please see https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, and http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/index.html.

We collect and retain information collected using Google Analytics in a statistical and aggregated format (non-personal information) for research purposes, assessing the effectiveness of our Services, and improving user experience.

6. Rights of California Residents

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information HomeTurf collects or processes about California residents in connection with the Platform, how we use, share, and protect that personal information, and what your rights are concerning personal information that we collect or process.

What Personal Information do We Collect and Why?

In the past 12 months, HomeTurf has collected and shared personal information from visitors in the following circumstances when they interact with the Platform, as described in detail above in Sections Two and Four:

  • Information We Collect From You
  • Information We Collect From Our Partners
  • Sources of Information
  • Analytics

As described in detail above in Sections Two and Three, HomeTurf uses personal information from visitors for a variety of purposes to operate, assess activity on, and improve the performance of the Platform.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, HomeTurf will not share your information with third parties.

Personal Information HomeTurf Sells

HomeTurf sells the following categories of personal information:

(A) Identifiers including your name, photograph, username, date of birth, email address, telephone number, unique device identifier, Internet Protocol address, app and website usage information.

(B) Information that you submit to us through the Services, including audio, video, and written materials.

(C) Geolocation data.

Your Rights as a California Resident

Under California law, users of the Services who are California residents have specific rights regarding their personal information. These rights are subject to certain exceptions described below.

Right to Discolsure of Information

You have the right to request that HomeTurf disclose certain information regarding our practices with respect to personal information.

If you submit a valid and verifiable request and we confirm your identity and/or authority to make the request, we will disclose to you any of the following at your direction:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.
  • If we sold your personal information for a business purpose, a list of the personal information types that each category of recipient purchased.
  • If we disclosed your personal information to a third party for a business purpose, a list of the personal information types that each category of recipient received.

Right to Delete Peronal Information

You have the right to request that HomeTurf delete any of your personal information collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Upon receiving a verified request to delete your personal information, we will do so unless otherwise authorized by law.

How to Exercise these Rights

You may submit a verifiable consumer request to HomeTurf for disclosure or deletion of personal information to support@hometurf.com.

We will acknowledge verifiable requests for disclosure or deletion of personal information free of charge, within 10 days of receipt. We will respond to verifiable requests for disclosure or deletion of personal information within 45 days of receipt.

In order to protect your privacy and the security of your information, we verify consumer requests by requesting specific pieces of personal information from you that we can match to our records in order to verify your identity. Any additional information you provide will be used only to verify your identity and not for any other purpose.

You may designate an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf. You must provide an authorized agent written permission to submit a request on your behalf, and HomeTurf may require that you verify your identity directly with us. Alternatively, an authorized agent that has been provided power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000-4465 may submit a request on your behalf.

Right to Opt Out of Sales of Your Personal Information

You have a right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. You may, at any time, direct businesses that sell your personal information to third parties not to sell your personal information.

You may submit requests to opt-out from the sale of your personal information by emailing the following email address: support@hometurf.com. Alternatively, you can go into the HomeTurf app, click on the Profile Icon (bottom right), locate the Privacy Policy heading and turn the “Particpation” toggle to off.

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to be discriminated against for the exercise of your California privacy rights described above.

7. Minors

HomeTurf does not knowingly collect or maintain the personal information of children under 16.

If HomeTurf learns that we have collected any personal information of a child under the age of 16 without affirmative authorization under the CCPA or verifiable parental consent under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), HomeTurf will delete that information from our files as quickly as possible. If you believe that HomeTurf may have collected information of a child under 16, please contact us at the email address provided below.

8. Who Can See Your Personal Information

Apart from HomeTurf, your personal information can be accessed by the following parties:

Other Users

Social features are a core aspect of the Services. Other users may, for example, see your profile picture, video streams you have submitted, and read the messages you have posted.

Our Partners

HomeTurf partners with a number of service providers. Our service providers process your personal information only at and according to our instructions, in order to provide the Services, such as hosting information, advertising, and analytics.

Other Companies and Public Authorities

In order to combat fraud and illegal activity, we may exchange data with other companies and organizations and provide it to public authorities in response to lawful requests. We may also disclose your data based on your consent, to comply with the law or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users or others.

Advertising and Social Media Partners.

The Services include social media interaction tools that interact with advertising and sponsorship activities. As described in this policy, these partners may access your data and operate under their own privacy policies. We encourage you to check their privacy policies to learn more about their data processing practices.

9. Your Rights and Options

Emails and Direct Marketing

Opt-out of marketing emails and other direct marketing. You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications, such as marketing emails from us by following the instructions in such communications.

Opt-out of targeted advertising.

You can opt-out of interest-based advertising on mobile applications by checking the privacy settings of your Android or iOS device and selecting "limit ad tracking" (Apple iOS) or "opt-out of interest based ads" (Android).

Access the personal information we hold about you.

At your request, we will provide you a copy of your personal information in an electronic format. You may make such a request via support@hometurf.com.

Delete the personal information we hold about you.

At your request, we will delete your personal data, unless otherwise otherwise authorized by law. You may make such a request via support@hometurf.com.

Revoking your consent

You can always withdraw your consent to the collection of your data, for example by turning off GPS location sharing in your mobile device settings. We will respond to all requests within a reasonable timeframe. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us at support@hometurf.com.

10. Security Safeguards

We use commercially reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the personal information that we collect. We protect personal information under our control against -- and require our service providers to also protect against – accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of or access to, personal data that is transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed. Only authorized employees have access to the data you provide, and that access is limited to least privilege, need to know access.

11. Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Services, or for a three-year period. Note that if you ask us to remove your personal information, we will retain your data as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

12. Changes to This Notice

This Privacy Notice may change from time to time, effective from the date mentioned in the updated version of the Privacy Notice. Please check the Website periodically to review such changes in the Privacy Notice. We may email periodic reminders of our agreements and policies in the event of a change.