Home Turf

HOMETURF, LLC PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: November 25, 2019

Thank you for using the HomeTurf Services! This Privacy Policy describes how HomeTurf, LLC ("HomeTurf" or "we") collects, uses, stores and protects the information that we collect from the you when you use our Website and the HomeTurf Mobile Application (collectively the "Services"), as well as your rights and choices regarding the information we collect.

We may periodically update this Privacy Policy by posting a new version on http://hometurfapp.com. Your continued use of the Website or Services after the effective date will be subject to the new Privacy Policy.

In this privacy notice, "personal information" means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal information does not include information that has been de-identified or aggregated.

By your use of the Services, you indicate you consent to the collection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Contact Us

If you have questions about data protection, or if you have any requests for resolving issues with your personal information, we encourage you to primarily contact us through the app so we can reply to you more quickly.

You may contact as at: support@hometurf.com

2. Information We Collect About You

Information We Collect From You

We may collect the following categories of personal information, including via your submissions to us, via our Services:

(A) Identifiers including your name, photograph, username, date of birth, email address, telephone number, unique device identifier, Internet Protocol address, app and website usage information.

  • Purpose: We collect this information to enable you to join and continue to use the Services.
  • Source: We collect this information from directly from you when you create an account with us, and subsequently as you continue to use the services.
  • Sharing: We may share this information with other users of the Services, our advertising partners, sponsors, and data analytics providers.

(B) Information that you submit to us through the Services, including audio, video, and written materials.

  • Purpose: We collect this information in order to facilitate the Services’ functions, including “Stream from the Stadium” and audio cheering competitions, and chatroom features, and to help ensure that use of the Services meets our acceptable use policy.
  • Source: We collect this information directly from you, when you use the designated features of our app.
  • Sharing: We may share this information with other users of the Services, our advertising partners, sponsors, and data analytics service providers.

(C) Geolocation data.

  • Purpose: We collect geolocation in order to offer the Services’ functions, such as verifying location for audio and video streaming, and facilitate fan engagement with sponsored events and content.
  • Source: We collect this information from you directly, via your usage of the Services.
  • Sharing: We may share this information with other users of the Services, our advertising partners, sponsors, and data analytics service providers.

(D) A HomeTurf-specific ID for you when you use the Services.

  • Purpose/Source: We create a specific identifier for each new user of the Services when an account is created for our internal use in providing and administering the Services.
  • Sharing: We do not share our internal user identifiers with any outside party.

Information We Collect From Our Partners.

(E) Data we receive if you link a third party tool with the Services (such as a Facebook or Google Account).

  • Purpose: If you link a third party tool with our Services, we use the information provided to better deliver content tailored to your interests and provide the Services to you.
  • Source: Third-party account information comes directly from any platform you link to your account.
  • Sharing: We may share information about third party tools you link to your use of the Services with the third party platform, our advertising partners, sponsors, and data analytics service providers.

3. Our Purposes for Collecting the Information

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide and communicate with you about the Services or your account with us,
  • Fulfill your requests regarding the Services,
  • Respond to your inquiries, and notify you if you have won a contest,
  • Communicate with you about other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you,
  • Enforce the legal terms, including without limitation our policies and Terms of Service, and/or for the purposes for which you provided the Information,
  • Provide technical support for the Services,
  • Prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities (including, without limitation, copyright infringement) on or through the Services,
  • Protect the safety of our Users,
  • Customize or personalize ads, offers and content made available to you based on your visits to and/or usage of the Services or other online or mobile websites, applications, platforms or services, and analyze the performance of those ads, offers and content, as well as your interaction with them, and
  • Perform analysis regarding how you use the Services or any part thereof.

When you provide information from your social media account, it can help enable us to do things like (1) give you exclusive content, (2) personalize your online experience with us within and outside our Services, (3) contact you through the social media service or directly by sending you the latest news, special offerings, and rewards, and (4) enable you to share your experience and content via social media services. When you provide information about yourself to us through an application, through our Services, or on social media services or other third party platforms, it may be publicly viewed by other members of these services and we cannot prevent further use of the information by third parties.

4. Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google uses cookies to help us analyze how visitors use our Services. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website and Services is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the U.S. Google will use this information for evaluating your use of our Websites, compiling reports on the website activity, and providing us with other analytic services relating to our Websites and Internet use. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may manage and opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads settings and selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. Alternatively, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en and/or opt out by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices or www.youronlinechoices.com. For further information on Google’s terms of use and data protection/privacy, please see https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, and http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/index.html.

We collect and retain information collected using Google Analytics in a statistical and aggregated format (non-personal information) for research purposes, assessing the effectiveness of our Services, and improving user experience.

5. Minors

HomeTurf does not knowingly collect or maintain the personal information of children under 13.

If HomeTurf learns that we have collected any personal information of a child under the age of 13 without affirmative authorization under the CCPA or verifiable parental consent under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), HomeTurf will delete that information from our files as quickly as possible. If you believe that HomeTurf may have collected information of a child under 13, please contact us at the email address provided below.

6. Who Can See Your Personal Information

Apart from HomeTurf, your personal information can be accessed by the following parties:

Other Users

Social features are a core aspect of the Services. Other users may, for example, see your profile picture, video streams you have submitted, and read the messages you have posted.

Our Partners

HomeTurf partners with a number of service providers. Our service providers process your personal information only at and according to our instructions, in order to provide the Services, such as hosting information, advertising, and analytics.

Other Companies and Public Authorities

In order to combat fraud and illegal activity, we may exchange data with other companies and organizations and provide it to public authorities in response to lawful requests. We may also disclose your data based on your consent, to comply with the law or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users or others.

Advertising and Social Media Partners.

The Services includes social media interaction tools that interact with advertising and sponsorship activities as part of the Services. These partners may access your data and operate under their own privacy policies. We encourage you to check their privacy policies to learn more about their data processing practices.

7. Your Rights and Options

Emails and Direct Marketing

Opt-out of marketing emails and other direct marketing. You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications, such as marketing emails from us by following the instructions in such communications.

Opt-out of targeted advertising.

You can opt-out of interest-based advertising on mobile applications by checking the privacy settings of your Android or iOS device and selecting "limit ad tracking" (Apple iOS) or "opt-out of interest based ads" (Android).

Access the personal information we hold about you.

At your request, we will provide you a copy of your personal information in an electronic format. You may make such a request via support@hometurf.com.

Delete the personal information we hold about you.

At your request, we will delete your personal data, unless otherwise otherwise authorized by law. You may make such a request via support@hometurf.com.

Revoking your consent

You can always withdraw your consent to the collection of your data, for example by turning off GPS location sharing in your mobile device settings. We will respond to all requests within a reasonable timeframe. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us at support@hometurf.com.

8. Security Safeguards

We use commercially reasonable organizational, technical, and administrative measures to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the personal information that we collect. We protect personal information under our control against -- and require our service providers to also protect against – accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of or access to, personal data that is transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed. Only authorized employees have access to the data you provide, and that access is limited to least privilege, need to know access.

9. Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Services, or for a three-year period. Note that if you ask us to remove your personal information, we will retain your data as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

10. Changes to This Notice

This Privacy Notice may change from time to time, effective from the date mentioned in the updated version of the Privacy Notice. Please check the Website periodically to review such changes in the Privacy Notice. We may email periodic reminders of our agreements and policies in the event of a change.